Privacy Policy

All of us at, Ria Labrinoudi are very proud that you choose our website (www.rialabrinoudi.com) and our shop, purchase our products and benefit from our services and we commit to offer you the best services.

This privacy policy explains what kind of information we may gather when you visit our website or what kind of information we may gather when you use our services. It is multilayered so you can easily find the reason for which we process your personal data and how they are used. Thus, we encourage you to carefully read this Privacy Policy and select the option “I agree” if you agree with the terms of this document.

  1. Processing Manager – Contact Details

  2. Where do we store the information you have provided

  3. Who has access to your data

  4. What information are collected

A. Browsing the Website

B. Creating an Account on the Website

C. Online purchases or purchases in our store

D. Gift card

E. Participation in contests

F. Subscription to our e-newsletter

G. Data Processing for advertisement purposes

H. Social Media

I. Links to other websites

J. Push notifications

K. Contacting us – Customer service

5. When will we respond to requests concerning personal data?

6. To whom can you appeal?

7. How will you remain updated about changes in the Privacy Policy

1. Processing Manager – Contact Details

The company “Ria Labrinoudi”, based in Athens, Greece, Leof. Poseidonos 81, Glyfada, 16675, legally represented, is responsible for processing personal data collected by you.

For general information, you can contact us on info@rialabrinoudi.com , or call us at 0030 210 89 800 35, or send a mail to the address above. You can also contact us via Facebook Messenger.

2. Where do we store the information you have provided?

The information we collect is stored within the European Economic Area.

3. Who has access to your data?

Only the people responsible for each department of the company (department heads) have access to your personal data. Your personal data will be used exclusively for the purposes stated each time and the information will not be disclosed or sold to third parties for other, irrelevant, purposes.

We work with third companies for some processes and transmit some of your personal data to them or they have access to your data through our website. This is only so that we can provide services. You can find who has access to your data below.

4. Information we collect

Our company learns about you either via our website, shop or various activities we organize. It is very important to use to know your interests and worries because it allows us to improve and offer better services to you.

There are various ways through which you can share your data with us:

In most cases, you provide your personal data directly through the various forms you send or we receive (mainly via our website).

For example:

By subscribing to our website

  • When you purchase products or services on our website

  • When you contact us

  • When you participate in contests

In other cases, we collect the information (for example when we use cookies to make browsing on the website easier and understand how you use the website).

You can find the cases that involve processing your personal data, their purpose and description listed below.

Remember, it is your responsibility to ensure that the data you provide is true and accurate. Users will be responsible for the inaccuracy of such data as well as for any damages that might be caused. Our company reserves the right to cease all relations with a user for the aforementioned reasons.

Α. Browsing the Website

When browsing the website, the following information is sent by your browser to our website without any action on your part (passively):

  • Your device’s IP address that made the URL request on our website.

  • Date and time of access.

  • Name and URL of the file requested.

  • The referrer-URL.

  • The browser you use, the operating system of the computer with Internet access as well as the access provider.

  • The geolocation of your browser, operating system or other settings of your terminal, if you have agreed to it.

All of the data listed above are temporarily stored in a log file.

Purpose and Lawful basis for processing

The purpose of everything listed above is to guarantee a proper connection establishment and an easy browsing of the website and the safety and stability of the system.

The lawful basis for processing if Article 6 par.1 section F pf GDPR, which allows us to process data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

For how long is the information stored?

Data are stored temporarily for the duration of the session and then they are automatically deleted. When you stop using our website, geolocational information is deleted.

Who has access to your data?

- We work with the company >www.webjar.me that manages our website. Guest user cookies are automatically deleted when the browser is closed.

- We work with the company for the creation and management of Google Analytics and Google AdWords and to generally provide consulting services of Internet advertisement.

Β. Creating an account on our website

Purpose and lawful basis for processing

The purpose for collecting your personal data is to provide personalized services and manage your account.

The lawful basis for processing is your compliance based on Article 1 par. 1 section A of GDPR

Information we need

To subscribe to our website, should you wish to, you can provide us with contact information, your name, surname, address, email, and phone number.

When you make a purchase, we will process the following data:

  • purchase history

  • product delivery information

  • payment history

  • encrypted debit – credit card information

Browsing our website as a user, your IP address and the last time you logged in are automatically sent to us.

We will also process the following cookie data:

  • browsing history on our website

  • click history

Why do we need the information?

We need the aforementioned information to offer easier access to our website and a faster purchase of products on it.

If you wish you can receive newsletters. We will suggest new products to you based on your purchase history and you can receive announcements regarding our company and products-services. For more information, you can visit the section of this document concerning the e-newsletter here.

For how long is the information stored?

We store your data for as long as you use your account or up to five years. At that time, we will ask for your consent again, except if we keep your data for other reasons (for example, you have made a purchase and we must keep your data for tax purposes). You have the right, at any given time, to delete your account. If you do so, your data will be deleted, unless you have made a purchase from our website (in that case, we will keep your data for tax purposes) or if there are pending and/or legal disputes between us due to a sale.

Who has access to your data?

- We work with the Company that manages our website. Webjar, collects user log in data which are stored in the company’s servers in Greece. Data collected by Webjar are stored for up to a year.

- We work with the Company for the creation and management of Google Analytics and Google AdWords and to generally provide consulting services of Internet advertisement.

C. Online purchases or purchases in our store

Purpose and lawful basis for processing

We use the information you give us to process your purchase through our website. In addition, we use your personal data to keep you update for the status of your order and for the return of products. We will use your data to validate your payment and to manage any complaints and guarantee issues regarding our products.

Your personal data are used to validate your identity and age, in order to confirm whether you are legally able to make a purchase through the Internet and also to confirm your address with our partners.

In case you purchase products directly from our store, we don’t store your data unless you request an invoice. In that case, we store only the data necessary to issue the tax document.

The lawful basis for processing is Article 6, par.1 section B GDPR, because collecting information is conducted during a sale.

What kind of information we need

We will process the following personal data if you purchase via the Internet:

Contact information, name and surname, address, email, phone number

  • Credit – debit card information and payment history

  • Order history.

If you are a registered user in our website, we will process the personal data provided to use during registration and your purchase history.

If you are purchasing a product in our store, we keep no client information, unless you request an invoice. In that case, we process name, VAT, Tax Office, seat, and occupation.

Our company DOES NOT store credit – debit card information.

For how long are the information stored?

Tax information and documents will be stored from our company for twelve (12) years for tax audit purposes.

Who has access to your data?

Your personal data are relayed to third- parties only so that we can provide the aforementioned information. Specifically:

To make a purchase, you pay via debit – credit card. Our website DOES NOT store debit – credit card data that you enter during your purchase.

Before approving any transaction, you are linked to another website using an online credit card clearing technology which is under the responsibility of Piraeus bank. This means that our website does not store credit/debit card information for any reason because they are not visible on it.

When you pay via PayPal, your payment is subject to PayPal’s Terms and Conditions and to the personal data that company collects under the relevant agreement you accepted upon your registration

To ship products, we work with the company “SPEEDEX SA”.

D. Gift Card

We offer services requiring us to process the personal data of a third party that you provide. For example, in case you activate and send a Gift Card or process the request for a Gift Card. If you provide personal data of third parties, you guarantee that you have notified them for the purposes and the way we must process their personal data.

Purpose and lawful basis for processing

We use the information you provide to process the order via our website to the third- parties you have indicated. It is your responsibility to provide truthful and accurate data of your friends or relatives, which you have already notified and have already consented to a purchase of a Gift Card for them.

Lawful basis for processing is the consent of the aforementioned third- parties, based on Article 6, par.1 section A of GDPR.

Since these persons will make a purchase from our website or store, lawful basis for processing is Article 6, par.1 section B or GDPR because collecting the information is conducted during a sale.

Information we need

Name and surname, phone number and email of the third person. Be reminded that collecting personal data of third persons is subject to the law concerning personal data protection.

Why is the information needed?

We need the information of third persons to notify them that they have received a Gift Card from you and to make a purchase on our website or/and store, should he/she wishes to.

For how long is the information stored?

The Gift Card is valid for one (1) year after the delivery date which the sender specifies. Should the third person make a purchase in our store, then, his/her personal data will be stored in accordance with our online purchase policy.

If the third person chooses not to make any purchase, the data will be deleted one (1) month after the expiration of the Gift Card.

E. Participation in Contests

Purpose and Lawful Basis for Processing

Through our website, newsletter or social media, you can participate in contests we organize from time to time.

The lawful basis for processing is your compliance based on article 1 par. 1 section A of GDPR.

Why we need the information?

For your participation, we need only your name and email and in some cases, your phone in order to contact you.

If you participate in a contest via your account or social media, we process the account’s data that are public.

How long is the information stored?

Your personal information is deleted one month after the contest’s end and the winners are announced, or if you have chosen to subscribe in one of our other services (for example, newsletter).

Who has access to your data?

The data is transmitted only if it is necessary to complete the contest (for example if the contest is made on behalf of a company offering the prize, or if a shipping company is contracted for the shipping of the prize). The relevant information will be written each time in the terms of the contest.

F. Subscription to our e-newsletter

Purpose and lawful basis for processing

We collect data to provide this service in order to keep you updated about new products and news of our company. With the data we collect, we create a profile in which the physical address and/or email address are filed in order to better adjust the newsletter and advertisements to your interests.

The lawful basis for processing is your consent, based on Article 6, par.1, section A of GDPR.

What information do we need?

Your name and email address.

Who has access to your data?

We work with ………………………………… to send emails. …………………………… provides us with the ………………….. service.

With your consent concerning the receipt of an electronic bulletin, your data are sent to ………………………………….. which offers us the ……………… platform. Through this platform, we analyze your behavior on our website and our newsletters. This means that we collect data and receive updates regarding the receipt of our newsletters, if you have opened them and data regarding your browsing, like geographical location, IP address, device which you used during your visit, browser. In addition, we might collect information linked to third parties, like demographical information or browsing data.

To ensure that no error was made during entering your email address, we have a double-opt-in process established: When you enter your email address in the predefined field, we will send you a confirmation email. Only if you select the confirmation link your email address will be sent to ……………………………….. to receive e-newsletters.

For how long is the information you provided kept?

Your data for the newsletter as well as data collected from emails and statistical data will be kept for as long as we have your permission to send you newsletters. If you are not opening the newsletters for the period of a full year, we will consider your account to be inactive and will notify you for the deletion of your account from the receivers’ lists.

You can revoke your permission for the newsletter at any time if you unsubscribe via our website. You can find the link at the end of each newsletter.

In addition, in case you wish to do so, you can at any time unsubscribe from the updates list by sending an email to info@rialabrinoudi.com . You can also remove all data that might have been collected during your browsing. ………………….. , will process and carry out your request within a reasonable period of time from the notification date.

G. Processing Data for Advertisement Purposes

Google Analytics

When you visit www.rialabrinoudi.com, we use Google Analytics to collect log files and details concerning your browsing on our website.

Data collected include:

  • IP address of the device that has access to the Internet and made the URL request.

  • Date and time of access.

  • Name and URL of the file requested.

  • The referrer-URL.

  • Browser you use, operating system of your computer with Internet access, as well as the access provider, are all stored in a log file.

  • The operating system of your portable device, if you are visiting the website through a portable device.

  • The type of the portable device and its settings.

  • Serial number of the portable device.

  • The redirecting website (the website that directed you to hours).

  • Action regarding the way you are using our website, like the sections you visit.

The website might collect information about the exact location of the device using geographical location and technologies like GPS, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth or Cell tower proximity. The majority of portable devices and browsers give you the ability to revoke the consent you gave us for the collection of the aforementioned data, using your device settings or browser settings. If you have questions regarding how you can block information about your geographical location, contact your provider or the manufacturer of the device or your software or browser provider. All of the aforementioned information is processed anonymously.

Data are stored for 50 months for marketing and statistical purposes and then are automatically deleted. When you stop using our website, your geolocational data are deleted.

Cookies

You can stop the installation of cookies recording all of the aforementioned information regarding browsing on our website through your browser settings. However, if you do so, you might not be able to use the full range of services of our website.

You can also block the analysis of data created by the website’s cookies and regard its usage (including the IP address) as well as processing these data by Google if you load and install the relevant browser app.

An opt-out cookie which blocks future analysis of your data when visiting this website is thus created. The opt-out cookie concerns only this browser and only our website and is stored only in your device. If you delete cookies from this browser you must save the opt-out cookie again.

Purpose and lawful basis for processing

The purpose of collecting your personal data is to analyze your online behavior with regards to our online presence as well as the updates we send you. We analyze the sections of the website you visit and which links you click while there.

The lawful basis for processing is the legitimate interest of the company based on Article 6 par.1 section F of GDPR. If you have given your consent (for example for the receipt of e-newsletters), lawful basis for processing is your consent based on Article 6 par.1 section A of GDPR. Data processing of clients for marketing purposes is considered a legitimate interest of our company.

What information do we collect?

Each time you visit our website, your web address and last time you logged in are sent to us.

Why do we need the information?

We collect data to provide this service in order to keep you updated about new products and news of our company. With the data we collect, we create a profile in which the physical address and/or email address are listed in order to better adjust the newsletter and advertisements and online offers to your interests.

Right of Objection

You can file an objection against processing your data for the aforementioned purposes at any time and with no cost by contacting us www.rialabrinoudi.com

For how long is the information kept?

The data are deleted if you revoke your permission from the email distributors or if you revoke your consent to individual advertising media or object to certain advertising mediums. In addition, if you exercise the right of objection, your electronic contact address will be excluded from any advertisement data processing, within a reasonable time period.

Who has access to your data?

We work with the company , that manages our website. Webjar, collects log in user data and user cart data which are stored in the company’s servers located in Greece. Data collected are stored for the period of a year. Guest user cookies are deleted upon the termination of the session.

We work with the company for the creation and management of Google Analytics and Google AdWords and to generally provide consulting services of Internet advertisement.

We work with ………………………… to send emails. …………………… offers us the services of the ………………….. platform.

We will keep the information you have provided to send you newsletters for as long as we have your permission.

You can revoke your permission to receive newsletters at any time if you unsubscribe via the website. You can find the link to unsubscribe at the end of each newsletter.

In addition, should you wish to, you can at any given time unsubscribe from the updates list by sending an email to info@rialabrinoudi.com but to also remove all data that are possibly collected during your browsing history. ………………… will process your request within a reasonable time period from the date it was made.

H. Social Media

We use social media plugins to personalize our website. You can also log in our website through your Facebook account.

In every page, we have a plugin and your browser will link to Facebook and will load content from these webpages. Your browsing to our website might be monitored by the aforementioned social media, even if you are not active on them. When you access our website via social media, the website automatically stores your email address (as it is on Facebook). You can then browse in the same manner as the users of the website.

The company also maintains its own pages on social media (Facebook, Instagram).

Any content sent to our website via social media or social media pages of the company might be public. For that reason, be careful when you provide personal information.

Social media provide detailed information about the application field, nature, and purpose of your data processing on their webpages.

I. Links to other websites

You can find links to partner websites, advertisement and other third parties that are not covered in this document on our website. We encourage you to read first the privacy policy of the websites you visit, before disclosing any personal information on them.

J. Push Notifications

You can receive notifications about our special offers and our news depending on the device with which you browse on our website.

K. Contact us

Purpose and lawful basis for processing

Each time you reach out to us with general questions regarding the company or our products – services, we keep the information you provide in order to answer.

The lawful basis for processing is Article 6 par.1 section F of GDPR, that is the legitimate interest of our company.

What information do we need?

We need information regarding you so that we can contact you. More specifically, we need your name, phone number and email address as well as the content of letters or emails you have sent us.

Why is the information needed?

We use this information to answer and process your requests and maintain a file with our communication.

5. When do we respond to requests concerning personal data?

We respond free of charge, without any delay and within one (1) month upon receiving your request. If, however, your request is complicated or there is a large number of requests, then we will notify you within a month if we need an extension of another two (2) months to answer.

If your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive due to their repeating nature, the company can charge a reasonable fee, taking under consideration the administrative costs to keep you updated or process your request or disincline to continue processing your request.

6. Right to complain to the Supervisory Authority

You have the right to complain to the supervisory Data Protection Authority, if you think that processing your personal data is violating the current national and regulatory framework law concerning personal data. The competent supervisory authority in Greece is the Data Protection Authority (postal address: 1-3 Kifisias Avenue, Athens / www.dpa.gr, ph. 0030 210 6475 600).

7. How to remain updated for any modifications made to this Privacy Policy.

We will update this Privacy Policy when necessary. If there are important changes to the Privacy Policy or the way in which we use your personal data, we will publish the changes on our website. We encourage you to periodically read the Privacy Policy so that you know how your data are protected.

If you wish to contact us for any reason regarding the processing of your personal data and exercising your rights, you can call us at 0030 210 89 800 35 or send an email to info@rialabrinoudi.com .